Saturday, 22 December 2012

Merry Christmas

Just a quick post to say Happy Christmas to everyone who has joined me on my adventure this year. We will be biking this year again for chrissy and we wont be home til after all the excitment has died down so I thought I should do this before it was too late.

Hope you all have a great Christmas and an awsome New Year, stay safe and have as much fun as you possibly can!! (And hope santa brings you all the presents you asked for .. but you have to be good for that to happen remember ...)

With all the getting ready for the silly season I haven't had much time to do much blogging this month, though I have been looking at what you have all been up to. I have so enjoyed reading all about everyone adventures, thoughts, advice and looking at some amazing photos throughout the past year. I look forward to seeing more of you all next year and sharing some more of my own adventures too.

Seeya's all next year :-D

Sunday, 2 December 2012

It's Just Too Hot

This week it seems the whole eastern side of Australia has turned it up a notch. We've had high temperatures that have never been heard of before in Melbourne (the coldest, wettest city in Aus) and the rest of this side of the country has gone with the flow. Last weekend I was complaining about not being able to go for a ride cause of the heat and it only got to 38°C / 100.4°F, We went to the local coffee shop for lunch then straight home again cause we were both melting in the heat. I wore my old jacket with all the hot stuff stripped out of it so it was a nice cool mesh with protective bits. It was a tight fit, but I'd boldly stated in the morning that I was going skins for the little ride to the cafe cause it was just too hot, then I picked my helmet up and couldn't go any further. I didn't even get out the door before I realised I just couldn't ride without the protective gear. So I sweated instead .. ugh.

This weekend started with a high temperature of 41°C / 105.8°F on Friday, it stayed at that temp til long into the evening and I think it only cooled down to about 24°C or so over night. Yep it's just too hot to do anything. Saturday was the same so we headed out early to the markets then came home before the heat really set in, on the way home I got Terry to drop in to check out this bike that I've seen a few times out the front of the local bike shop. It's got me intrigued, I wanted Terry to check it out.

Picture from Kawasaki Motors Australia
It's a Kawasaki Vulcan Custom Special Edition, click the link above to check out the stats. It's nothing like the White Shadow, it's actually kinda dark with all that mat black where the chrome is on the Shadow, so even though the majority of the paintwork on it is white (it's a gorgeous pearl white too which you can't really see in the photo) it comes across as a black bike. It's so different to what I'm used to, but I'm almost in love with it. Terry was kinda interested, but he didn't really go for it like I did, maybe it's a girly bike. He took us inside to ask about it and the bloke went to get the key for it for me .. he said 'you wont believe how this thing sounds, ya just gotta hear it for yourself.' He was right, it was amazing! It has a lowering kit as well as the air filter and exhaust thingys and it's just too hot for words. I asked the obvious question and no I can't afford it. As Terry pointed out, I can't ride it yet anyway, I'm still on the restricted licence til next May. But I can dream can't I :-D